Silvermine Welcomes You Back To Campus. Click Here To Learn More About Our Safety Protocols.

Courses & Workshops

Painting and Drawing en Plein Air (Ages 5 – 10)
September 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Beginning Watercolors!
September 9 – September 11, 2020 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Carving the Human Head in Stone
September 10 – September 11, 2020 · Meets: Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
September 11, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

A Day to Weld!
September 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Exploring Memories of the Natural World (Ages 5 – 8)
September 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Exploring Memories of the Natural World (Ages 8 - 12)
September 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Family Mask Making: Parent & Child (Ages: 6 & up)
September 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Figure Abstract Painting
September 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Intro to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting Workshop
September 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

A Day to Weld!
September 13, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Wheel Throwing for the Total Beginner
September 13, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy Hower

Mixed Media
September 14 – October 5, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Art Discovery: Mixed Media & Collage (Ages: 5-8)
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Copying from the Masters
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Finding your Way: Oil & Acrylic
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Souby Boski

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
September 14 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Introduction to the Art of Drawing
September 14 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

The Art of Watercolor
September 14 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Figure Drawing and Painting
September 15 – October 20, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Understanding Elements of the Landscape: Plein Air Drawing and Oil Painting
September 15 – October 20, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Josephine Robinson

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
September 15 – October 27, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Watercolor Landscapes
September 15 – October 27, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Sculpture Reviewed
September 15 – November 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Janice Mauro

Exploring Soda Firing
September 15 – December 1, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
September 15 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Rob Pursell

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
September 15 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Abstract Painting
September 16 – October 21, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
September 16 – October 21, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

Wheel Throwing and Hand Building: Beginning and Intermediate
September 16 – October 21, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Lynda James Carroll

Abstract Painting: Your Choice Floral, Landscape or Figure in Symbols and Color
September 16 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
September 16 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
September 16 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
September 16 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: April Flaherty

Figure Drawing
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Foundation Drawing
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Introduction to Abstract Painting
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Monotype Printmaking
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Monotype Printmaking
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Talking Heads: Portrait Painting
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

The Art of Bowl Turning
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Bowl Turning
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Pen & Ink Drawing
September 17 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Acrylic Abstract Painting
September 17 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Beyond a Pretty Picture
September 17 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
September 17 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
September 17 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Exploring the Silvermine Landscape (Ages 5 – 10)
September 18, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Painting Abstract
September 18 – October 23, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
September 18 – December 11, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
September 18 – December 11, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

The Deep Dive: Painting a Series
September 19 – September 20, 2020 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Souby Boski

Mixed Media Painting – Self Portrait in September (Ages: 5 - 8)
September 20, 2020 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Mixed Media Painting – Self Portrait in September (Ages: 8-12)
September 20, 2020 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Digital Photography: The Basics
September 21 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Airbrush and Skateboard Art (Ages: 12-17)
September 21 – November 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Pen and Ink Drawings and Washes
September 22, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Digital Photography and the Digital Darkroom
September 22 – October 20, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Drawing and Sketching Exploration (Ages: 8-10)
September 22 – October 27, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:00 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Sketching and Painting (Ages: 9-12)
September 22 – November 10, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

The Fine Art of B/W Digital Photography
September 23 – October 14, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Exploring Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 9-12)
September 23 – October 28, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:00 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Glass Working: All Levels
September 23 – November 11, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Landscape Painting: Capturing the Light and Colors of Autumn
September 23 – November 11, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Dean Fisher

Youth Glass Flame Working (Ages: 12–17)
September 23 – November 11, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

iPhone Photography: The Basics
September 24 – October 22, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Basic Painting & Drawing
September 24 – December 3, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Broaden the View
September 24 – December 3, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

The Art of Stone Sculpture
September 24 – December 3, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

The Art of Stone Sculpture
September 24 – December 3, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
September 24 – December 3, 2020 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
September 25, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Handbuilding at Home
September 25 – November 13, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Traditional Etching Printmaking Techniques
September 25 – November 13, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

September Sillies – Painting Using Memories with Funny Stories (Ages 5-8)
September 26, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

September Sillies – Painting Using Memories with Funny Stories (Ages 8 – 12)
September 26, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
September 26 – October 31, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Portfolio Development: Figure Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
September 26 – October 31, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Teen Animation Online (Ages: 12-17)
September 26 – October 31, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Basic Pottery
September 26 – November 14, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Peter Lopatin

Drawing & Painting in Combination
September 26 – December 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
September 26 – December 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Drawing and Clay in the Studio – Mixed Media (Ages 5 – 10)
September 28, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Late September Studies in the Art Studio (Ages 5 – 10)
September 29, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Acrylic Painting
September 29 – November 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Abstracting from the Figure
September 30 – October 7, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Painting with Encaustics
September 30 – November 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
October 2, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Photography Projects
October 2 – October 23, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Clay at Home: Folded Slab Bowls
October 3, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Spirit Animal Masks: Parent & Child (Ages: 6 & up)
October 3, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Youth Glass Flame Working Workshop (Age: 12-17)
October 3, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Flower Abstraction
October 3 – October 17, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

October Light and Color: Mixed Media Landscape on Artist Board (Ages 5 – 8)
October 4, 2020 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

October Light and Color: Mixed Media Landscape on Artist Board (Ages 8-12)
October 4, 2020 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Teen Drawing and Painting (Ages 13 - 15)
October 5 – November 9, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:00 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Exploring Pastels and Color
October 6 – October 20, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 02:30 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Printmaking Sampler: Four Week Course for Adults
October 6 – October 27, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Drawing and Painting (Ages 12 - 15)
October 7 – October 28, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Introduction to Animation (Adults 18 +)
October 7 – November 11, 2020 · Meets: We · 06:30 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Watercolor Plein Air with Zoom
October 8 – November 12, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
October 9, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Painting and Drawing with Spooky Colors and Creepy Design (Ages 5 – 8)
October 10, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Painting and Drawing with Spooky Colors and Creepy Design (Ages 8-12)
October 10, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

School Day’s Off: Artistic Expression in the Studio (Ages 5 – 10)
October 12, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

The Art of Collage
October 12 – October 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
October 12 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to Woodworking & Furniture Building
October 12 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
October 12 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

School Day’s Off: Artistic Expression in the Studio (Ages 5 – 10)
October 13, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Basics of Woodworking (Ages: 13-17)
October 13 – December 1, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building & the Art of Carpentry
October 13 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building & the Art of Carpentry
October 13 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
October 13 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Narrative in Abstraction
October 14 – October 28, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Introduction to Woodworking & Furniture Building
October 14 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
October 14 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Wood Carving
October 15 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Clay at Home: Birdhouses
October 17, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Mixed Media - Drawing and Painting the October Landscape (Ages 5 - 8)
October 17, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Mixed Media - Drawing and Painting the October Landscape (Ages 8-12)
October 17, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

So, Your Teen Wants to go to Art School How to Navigate the Portfolio Process (Teens 14-17 Parents)
October 18, 2020 · Meets: Su · 12:00 PM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Zoom Watercolor Workshop for Beginners
October 19 – October 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

The Fun Way to Learn About Color Mixing
October 20 – October 21, 2020 · Meets: Tu We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

iPhone Photography: Editing on the iPhone or iPad
October 21 – November 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
October 23, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Introduction to Furniture Making Workshop
October 24 – October 25, 2020 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Exploring Impasto Painting
October 24 – November 7, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Painting Acrylic Techniques
October 25, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Pen and Ink with Color – Botanical Autumn Studies (Ages 5 - 8)
October 25, 2020 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Pen and Ink with Color – Botanical Autumn Studies (Ages 8-12)
October 25, 2020 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Raku Workshop
October 25, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Portfolio Development: Printmaking for Teens
October 25 – November 15, 2020 · Meets: Su · 12:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Hand Printing From Home
October 27 – November 3, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Introduction to Adobe Lightroom
October 27 – November 24, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Figure Drawing and Painting
October 27 – December 1, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Abstract Painting
October 28 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
October 28 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

Wheel Throwing and Hand Building: Beginning and Intermediate
October 28 – December 9, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Lynda James Carroll

iPhone Photography: Beyond the Basics
October 29 – November 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: April Flaherty

Figure Drawing
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Foundation Drawing
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Introduction to Abstract Painting
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Mixing it Up: Drawing Media
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Monotype Printmaking
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

The Art of Bowl Turning
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Bowl Turning
October 29 – December 10, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

Monotype Printmaking
October 29 – December 12, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Painting Abstract
October 30 – December 11, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Clay at Home: Underglaze Transfers
October 31, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Digital Photography: The Basics II
November 2 – November 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
November 2 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Art Discovery: Mixed Media & Collage (Ages: 5-8)
November 2 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Copying from the Masters
November 2 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
November 2 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
November 2 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
November 2 – December 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

ALL ABOUT PEN AND INK! - A Workshop Series with Nancy
November 3, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

CREATE YOUR OWN - A Series for Teens (Ages 12-18)
November 3, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:30 PM – 04:45 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

School Break: Souvenirs in Artwork – Mixed Media Art on Canvas or Artist Board (Ages 5 – 10)
November 3, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

ALL ABOUT PEN AND INK! - A Workshop Series with Nancy
November 3 – November 24, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

CREATE YOUR OWN - A Series for Teens (Ages 12-18)
November 3 – November 24, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:30 PM – 04:45 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
November 3 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Drawing and Sketching Exploration (Ages: 8-10)
November 3 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:00 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Watercolor Landscapes
November 3 – December 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Lecture: Understanding Abstraction
November 4, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Exploring Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 9-12)
November 4 – December 16, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:00 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

School Break in the Artist Studio – Drawing, Painting, Clay (Ages 5 – 10)
November 5, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Make Your Own Necklaces & Bracelets with Basic Beading!
November 5 – November 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
November 6, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
November 6, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

School Break in the Artist Studio – Drawing, Painting, Clay (Ages 5 – 10)
November 6, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Get To Work: A Painting Experience
November 7, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:30 AM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Souby Boski

Introduction to Figure Drawing
November 7, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Watercolor and Autumn Foliage: Basket of Apples (Ages: 5-8)
November 7, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Watercolor and Autumn Foliage: Basket of Apples (Ages: 8-12)
November 7, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
November 7 – December 19, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Teen Animation Online 2.0 (Ages: 12-17)
November 7 – December 19, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Woodworker's Guide to Finishing
November 8, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Airbrush and Skateboard Art (Ages: 12-17)
November 9 – December 14, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

ALL ABOUT PEN AND INK! - A Workshop Series with Nancy
November 10, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

CREATE YOUR OWN - A Series for Teens (Ages 12-18)
November 10, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:30 PM – 04:45 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Triptych Painting - Telling a Story on Three Panels (Ages 5 – 10)
November 11, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

One Night Stand: Creating Holiday Notecards & Gift Tags
November 13, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Clay at Home: Cracker, Olive & Other Unique Trays
November 14, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Painting with Wax
November 14, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Youth Glass Flame Working Workshop (Age: 12-17)
November 14, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

The Art of Miniature
November 14 – November 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

ALL ABOUT PEN AND INK! - A Workshop Series with Nancy
November 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

CREATE YOUR OWN - A Series for Teens (Ages 12-18)
November 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:30 PM – 04:45 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
November 20, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

School Break in the Art Studio – Printmaking, Clay, and Painting (Ages 5 – 10)
November 23 – November 25, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

ALL ABOUT PEN AND INK! - A Workshop Series with Nancy
November 24, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

CREATE YOUR OWN - A Series for Teens (Ages 12-18)
November 24, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:30 PM – 04:45 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

School Break: Drawing and Sketching in the Studio and Out-of-Doors (Ages 5 – 10)
November 27, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Create a Unique Felted Ornament or Small Sculpture: Parent & Child (Ages: 6 & up)
November 28, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

School Break: Painting with Glass Beads, Tempera, and Oil Pastels (Ages 5 – 10)
November 29, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
December 4, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
December 4, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Clay at Home: Slab Pitchers Made With Templates
December 5, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Create a Ceramic Holiday Treasure! All Ages Welcome!
December 6, 2020 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Expressive Self-Portrait: Drawing with Mixed media
December 6, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Woodworking: Just Joinery
December 6, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

One Night Stand: On the Potter's Wheel
December 18, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

School Break: Art Studio in December – Wood, Clay and Paint (Ages 5 – 10)
December 21 – December 22, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

School Break: December Landscape Painting in the Art Studio (Ages 5 – 10)
December 23, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

School Break: Mixed Media: Drawing & Clay Sculpting – Winter Birds (Ages 5 – 10)
December 24, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

School Break: Art Studio Winter Still-Life Exploration with Mixed Media (Ages 5 – 10)
December 28, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

School Break: Drawing and Printing Winter Birds and Their Environments (Ages 5 – 10)
December 29, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

School Break: Mixed Media - Wood Sculpting and Painting Animals (Ages 5 – 10)
December 30 – December 31, 2020 · Meets: We Th · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Three-Day Potter’s Wheel
January 5 – January 7, 2021 · Meets: Tu We Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

clear filters
Age












Time



Day







Medium




























































Faculty











































Semester